University of Texas at AustinDivision of Diversity and Community Engagement

2013-2014 Mentors

Modupe Adomolekun


Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Unspecified Business)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: modupe_adomolekun@yahoo.com

 


Jaila Allen

Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Nursing (Nursing – PreProf)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selection
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jailadeshawn@sbcglobal.net

 


Jordan Alvarez

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Engineering (Civil Engineering)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jordan_alvarez@utexas.edu

 


Jose Arguelles

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Undergraduate Studies (Undeclared)
Hometown: Baytown, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jangeljr_123@yahoo.com
 
 

Jacquelyn Brenna

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Engineering (Electrical Engineering)
Hometown: McKinney, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jacquelyn_rose8@yahoo.com
 
 

Ezequiel Calderon 

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Business (Marketing)
Hometown: Pasadena, TX
Committee(s):
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: ezequiel.calderon@bba10.mccombs.utexas.edu
 
  

Hortencia Campbell

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Unspecified Business)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: hortencia.campbell@bba11.mccombs.utexas.edu
 
  

Abby Campestre

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Communication (Pre-Public Relations)
Hometown: Lake Jackson, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: abbycampestre@utexas.edu 
 
 

Jessica Campos

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): School of Social Work (Social Work)
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jessicampos28@gmail.com 

 
 

Allyssa Castillo

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Nursing (Nursing Pre-Prof)
Hometown: San Marcos, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: allyssa.castillo@yahoo.com
 
 

Madeline Clark

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Unspecified Business)
Hometown: El Paso, TX
Committee(s):
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: madiegraceful@gmail.com 
 
 

Keneshia Colwell

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Communication (Pre-Journalism)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: kctanae@yahoo.com
 
 

 Ignacio Cruz

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Communication (Communication Studies – Corporate Communications)
Hometown: Mission, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: cruz.ignacio@live.com 
 
 

Roxana Cruz

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Liberal Arts (Psychology)
Hometown: Dallas, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: roxanac@utexas.edu
 
 

Katie Cunningham

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Undergraduate Studies (Undeclared)
Hometown: Pearland, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: katiecunningham92@yahoo.com  

 
 

Kathryn Curry

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Communication (Audiology)
Hometown: Del Valle, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: kathryncurry@utexas.edu  

 
 

Augusta Daley

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Liberal Arts (International Relations and Global Studies)
Hometown: Frisco, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: albdaley@aol.com 

 
 

Ja’Michael Darnell

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Liberal Arts (African & African American Studies); Fine Arts (Theatre and Dance)
Hometown: Hearne, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: jddarnell92@yahoo.com 

 
 

Marianne Davis

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Natural Sciences (Mathematics – Actuarial Studies)
Hometown: Hutto, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: mariannedavis@hotmail.com 

 
 

Masi Deidehban

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Natural Sciences (Physics)
Hometown: Richmond, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: masideidehban@yahoo.com 

 
 

Darya Falamarzi

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Liberal Arts (Anthropology & Sociology)
Hometown: El Paso, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: daryafala@yahoo.com 

 
 

Ryan Fite

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Communication (Pre-Journalism)
Hometown: Mexia, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: ryanjamesfite@gmail.com 

 
 

Madilynn Garcia

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Fine Arts (Theatre Studies)
Hometown: Wylie, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: madilynn.michelle@gmail.com 

 
 

Erika Garcia

 
Classification: Senior
College (Major): Liberal Arts (Spanish & Sociology)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 3rd
Email: erika.garcia@utexas.edu 
 
 

James Gonzalez

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Accounting)
Hometown: Castroville, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jgonzales2015@hotmail.com 
 
 

 Haidee Hernandez

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Business (Finance)
Hometown: Grand Prairie, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: haideehernandez22@yahoo.com
 
 

Amber Howell

 
Classification: Senior
College (Major): Education (Health Promotion)
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 3rd
Email: howella2591@yahoo.com 
 
 

Jennifer Johnson

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Undergraduate Studies (Undeclared)
Hometown: Tyler, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: jenreneejohnson@yahoo.com 
 
 

Victoria Klabunde

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Nursing (Nursing Pre-Prof)
Hometown: Boerne, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: tori.klabunde@yahoo.com 
 
 

Pedro Leyva

 
Classification: Senior
College (Major): Business (Marketing)
Hometown: Presidio, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 3rd
Email: pedro.leyva@bba09.mccombs.utexas.edu 
 
 

Larisa Martirosova

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Communication (Communication Studies: Political Communication)
Hometown: Plano, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: larisa0706@utexas.edu

 


 Shahana Momin

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Unspecified Business)
Hometown: Sugar Land, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: shani.momin@gmail.com 
 
 

Liana Morahan

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Fine Arts (Theatre and Dance)
Hometown: Katy, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: LBG.1993@gmail.com
 
 

Quan Nguyen

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Natural Sciences (Biology/Pre-Med)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: minhquan_ng@yahoo.com
 
 

Mindy Obregon

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Undergraduate Studies (Undeclared)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: mindy_obregon@utexas.edu
 
 

Alexander Patlan

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Engineering (Architectural Engineering)
Hometown: Corpus Christi, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: alex.patlan@utexas.edu
 
 

Kelly Perez

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Undergraduate Studies (Undeclared)
Hometown: Pasadena, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: perezkelly39@yahoo.com
 
 

Medi Phan

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Natural Sciences (Biology)
Hometown: Austin, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: mediphan@gmail.com 

 
 

Raven Pierre

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Natural Sciences (Biology/Pre-Med)
Hometown: Caldwell, TX
Committee(s): Programming
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: ravenclassof15@utexas.edu 

 
 

Rosa Pruneda

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Education (Applied Learning and Development -Early Childhood to Sixth Grade Generalist Certification with Bilingual Education)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: rosapruneda@yahoo.com 
 
 

Patrick Scott

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Unspecified Business)
Hometown: Georgetown, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: patrick.scott@utexas.edu 

 
 

Claudia Sifuentes

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Communication (Public Relations)
Hometown: Del Rio, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: claudia_03sifo@hotmail.com 

 
 

Iliana Sotiriou

 
Classification: Senior
College (Major): Communication (Communication Studies – Corporate Communications)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 3rd
Email: iliana.soti@utexas.edu
 
 

Anjani Talwar

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Business (Unspecified Business)
Hometown: Garland, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: anjanitalwar@yahoo.com 

 
 

Taylor Turner

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Communication (Pre-Journalism)
Hometown: Missouri City, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: Taylor_Turner@utexas.edu 

 
 

Bettany Valsin

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Liberal Arts (Sociology)
Hometown: Houston, TX
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: bvalsin2011@gmail.com 

 
 

Chance Vaughan 

 
Classification: Junior
College (Major): Natural Sciences (Public Health/Pre-Med)
Hometown: Livingston, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 2nd
Email: vaughanchance@yahoo.com 
 
 

Gregory Vincent

 
Classification: Sophomore
College (Major): Undergraduate Studies (Undeclared)
Hometown: Baton Rouge, LA
Committee(s): Orientation & Training
Year in Mentor Program: 1st
Email: greg.vincent3@gmail.com 

 
 

Michael Williams

 
Classification: Senior
College (Major): Liberal Arts (Sociology); Education (Applied Learning and Development – Youth and Community Studies)
Hometown: Corsicana, TX
Committee(s): Recruitment & Selections
Year in Mentor Program: 3rd
Email: michael_vpofa_0708@yahoo.com