Ally Program

Many people who are part of the UT community support the Gender and Sexuality Center’s mission, purpose and goals. They show their support in numerous ways; some attend our events and hang out in our space, others donate to the center, and some serve on the center’s various committees. An additional way that people support the center is by participating in our ally program. By becoming an ally, people in essence expand the reach of the center. They do this by providing support to UT students who discuss gender and sexuality issues. Students who encounter allies of the GSC can expect to engage with someone who will advocate for them and their needs as an LGBTQA identified person. Allies will also not judge student regarding their identity. Lastly, allies will seek additional advice and counsel should they need to given the needs of a particular student or student group.

A robust program, participants of the center’s Ally Program attend two two-hour workshops, LGBTQA Identities: Core Issues in LGBTQA Communities (Ally Toolkit Part 1) and Practicing Allyship: Resources for Supporting LGBTQA People (Ally Toolkit Part 2) where attendees learn:

  • Appropriate language use in regards to LGBTQA identities
  • Correct information about bisexuality
  • Different ways to think about gender identity and gender expression
  • Common issues faced by members of the LGBTQA communities at UT
  • Resources that can be found both on and off campus
  • What it means to be an ally

At the end of the second workshop participants have the opportunity to sign the Ally Pledge, which states their willingness:

  • to educate themselves and others about oppression, heterosexism, and homophobia.
  • to challenge oppression, heterosexism, and homophobia.
  • to be supportive and affirming of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people.
  • to honor the confidentiality of LGBTQA people who seek support.
  • to provide others with access to information and resources on LGBTQA issues.
  • to treat each person with the dignity and respect to which they are entitled.
  • to understand their limitations and refer to other allies and resources when necessary.
  • to speak up and take necessary action when they witness injustice on campus.
  • to follow the lead of LGBTQA people.

Participants also receive an Ally Card they can post in their space. After the training and pledge-signing, participants will be included on the UT List “Allies In Action“. This listserv keeps those in UT’s Ally Network abreast of skill development and LGBTQA solidarity/visibility events. Showing your support for the LGBTQA community on campus is one of the best ways to exercise your allyship. There won’t be more than two events per semester, and all Allies In Action are encouraged to participate .

If you would like to request an ally training, please complete the Workshop and Training Request Form. For more information on the GSC Ally Program or if you are interested in attending an open ally workshop, please contact Kristen Hogan, GSC Education Coordinator, at (512) 232-1790 or hogank@austin.utexas.edu.


Below is a list of participants currently in our Ally Program:

Cockrell School of Engineering

  • Justin Brady; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Pam Dahl; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Raymundo Delgadillo; Graphics Designer
  • Ana Dison; Assistant Director
  • Amanda Golden; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Patricia Gore; Assistant Dean
  • Kristen Kessel; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Lindsey Leggett; FOA Caller
  • Michael Lopez; Program Coordinator
  • Sana Meghani; Program Coordinator
  • Yma Revuelta; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Cindy Zimmerman; Senior Academic Advisor

Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

  • Sarah Kitten; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Adele Magnani; Senior Academic Advisor

Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

  • Molly J. Gully; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Velma Vela; Graduate Program Coordinator II

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Janice Williams; Senior Program Coordinator

Department of Mechanical Engineering

  • Terrie Chandler; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Chad Crawford; Graduate Program Coordinator II
  • Jenny Kendo; Gradute Program Coordinator II
  • Krista Seidel; Assistant Academic Advisor

Biomedical Engineering

  • Mia Markey; Professor
  • David Miller; Graduate Student

College of Education

Department of Educational Administration

  • Erin Ciceri; Graduate Student
  • Brittney Cox; Graduate Student
  • Mary De Sopo; Graduate Student
  • Jennifer Mason; Graduate Student
  • Sara Miller; Graduate Student
  • Laura Struve; Graduate Student

Department of Educational Psychology

  • Aleza M. Berube; Graduate Student
  • Ricardo Betancourt; Graduate Student
  • Carly Boeselt; Graduate Student
  • Lauren Brandewie; Graduate Student
  • Susan Broyles; Graduate Student
  • Anna Castle; Graduate Student
  • Christy Catalano; Graduate Student
  • M Caroline Deats; Graduate Student
  • Crystal Guevara; Graduate Student
  • Brooks Harbison; Graduate Student
  • Stuart Irvin; Graduate Student
  • Brooke Hinch; Graduate Student
  • Chris McCarthy; Professor
  • Leslie Ann Moore; Senior Lecturer
  • Jena Niehus; Graduate Student
  • Garrett Rimey; Graduate Student
  • Josh Rodgers; Graduate Student
  • Morgan Sinnard; Graduate Student
  • Kristin Smart; Graduate Student
  • Krista Talley; Graduate Student
  • Lorena Watson; Graduate Student
  • Avianne Washington; Graduate Student

Department of Health Promotion

  • Shelbi Snyder; Undergraduate Student
  • Savanna Reed; Undergraduate Student

Department of Kinesiology & Health Education

  • Phillip Salazar; Graduate Program Coordinator II
  • Megan Steinhardt; Professor

Department of Special Education

  • Beth E. Bukoski; Clinical Assistant Professor
  • North Cooc; Assistant Professor
  • Julie Maslowsky; Assistant Professor
  • Katherina Payne; Assistant Professor
  • James Pustejovsky; Assistant Professor
  • Jessica Toste; Assistant Professor

College of Fine Arts

  • Steven Blackwell; Human Resources Manager
  • Roland Garcia; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Karoline Kuss Liu; Director of Recruitment and Admissions
  • Ann N. Paterra; Senior Coordinator of Career Services
  • Sophia Sherman; Student Developmental Specialist I

Art Education

  • Hannah Rabalais; Graduate Student

Department of Art & Art History

  • Gloria Lee; Associate Professor
  • Elana Logsdon; Academic Advisor
  • Diana G. Mendoza; Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • KT Shorb; Graduate Program Coordinator II
  • Thao Votang; Public Affairs Coordinator

Department of Textiles and Apparel

  • Karen Bravo; Lecturer

Department of Theater & Dance

  • Lawrence Bennett; Lecturer
  • Cassidy Browning; Graduate Student
  • Brianna Figueroa; Graduate Student
  • Kat Hyde; Undergraduate Student
  • Lizeth Roque Salinas; Finance Manager
  • Patricia Semenov; Purchasing and Payroll Associate
  • Lara Dosset; Lecturer
  • Mark-Anthony Zuniga; Academic Advisor

School of Music

  • Kevin Crook; Executive Assistant

Texas Performing Arts

  • Tim Rogers; Student Engagement Coordinator

College of Liberal Arts

  • Jay Brown; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Benjamin Burnett; Program Coordinator
  • Summer Cacciotti; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Joni Carpenter; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Jeffrey Charles; Undergraduate Student
  • Jana Cole; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Megan Conner; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Thomas Fawcett; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Craig Gilden; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Cynthia Gladstone; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Lia Haisley; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Liz Hastings; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Kim Krieg; Assistant Dean
  • Delisa V. Lee; Program Coordinator
  • Gabe Lopez; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Joel Mendolusky; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Linda Nemec; Administrative Associate
  • Rachel Ozanne; Program Coordinator
  • Sarah Parker; Senior Administrative Associate
  • Tess Pepmiller; Administrative Associate
  • Mary Southern; Associate Academic Advisor
  • Kelly Strait; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Priscilla Valdez; Undergraduate Student
  • Sarah Villarreal; Undergraduate Student

Center for Asian American Studies

  • Sona Shah; Assistant Director

Department of African and African Diaspora Studies

  • Alexis Losch; Student Coordinator

Department of American Studies

  • Lindy Nesmith; Undergraduate Student
  • Emily Roehl; Graduate Student

Department of Anthropology

  • Ward Keeler; Associate Professor
  • Truc Nguyen; Undergraduate Student
  • Courtney Sy; Senior Academic Advisor

Department of Asian Studies

  • Abby Black; Graduate Coordinator
  • Joel Brereton; Associate Professor
  • Amy Hyne; Graduate Student
  • Jennifer Tipton; Manager

Department of Economics

  • Alysia Brown; Undergraduate Student
  • Vivian Goldman-Leffler; Graduate Program Coordinator II
  • Kristen Hotopp; Graduate Program Advisor

Department of English

  • Corrie Jacobs; Graduate Student
  • Rebecca Macmillan; Graduate Student
  • Sequoia Maner; Graduate Student
  • Sydney Reed; Undergraduate Student
  • Rachel Wise; Lecturer

Department of Germanic Studies

  • Cori Crane; Assistant Professor
  • Vincent Vanderheijden; Lecturer

Department of Government

  • Carolina Villanueva; Accounting Assistant

Department of History

  • Van Herd; Graduate Student
  • Martha Newman; Department Chair
  • Harrison Robinson; Undergraduate Student
  • Angela Smith; Graduate Student

Humanities Honors Program

  • Linda Mayhew; Lecturer

Liberal Arts Career Center

  • Monica Gully Chartier; Student Technician
  • Hon Lam; Career Coach
  • Robin Pippins; Administrative Assistant
  • Caitlin von Liski; Career Coach

Department of Middle Eastern Studies

  • Katie Aslan; Undergraduate Coordinator and Course Scheduler

Department of Philosophy

  • Susan Somers; Senior Academic Advisor

Department of Psychology

  • Amanda Cheung; Graduate Student
  • Caitie Clark; Graduate Student
  • Daniel Conroy-Beam; Graduate Student
  • Bridget Gamber Davidson; Graduate Student
  • Natalie Kretsch; Graduate Student
  • Krittika Krishnan; Graduate Student
  • Leslie Rice; Graduate Student

Department of Religious Studies

  • Joel Brereton; Associate Professor
  • Megan Case; Graduate Student
  • Ryan Austin Fitzgerald; Graduate Student
  • Aubrey Hooser; Executive Assistant
  • Brent Landau; Lecturer
  • Martha Newman; Associate Professor
  • Ross Ponder; Graduate Student
  • Katherine Sanchez; Graduate Student

Department of Rhetoric and Writing

  • Alice Batt; UWC Coordinator, Lecturer
  • Apoorva Mahajan; Undergraduate Student
  • Courtney Massie; Graduate Student
  • Patricia Roberts-Miller; UWC Director
  • Michele Solberg; UWC Administrative Associate
  • Thomas Spitzer-Hanks; Graduate Student
  • Laura Wallace; Graduate Student

Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies

  • Agnes Sekowsky; Assistant Director

Department of Sociology

  • Claude Bonazzo; Graduate Student
  • Eric Borja; Graduate Student
  • Letisha Brown; Graduate Student
  • Shantel G. Buggs; Graduate Student
  • Caitlyn Collins; Graduate Student
  • Emily Durden; Lecturer
  • Jennifer Glass; Professor
  • Kathy Hill; Graduate Student
  • Kristine Hopkins; Research Assistant Professor
  • Katherine Jensen; Graduate Student
  • Robyn Keith; Graduate Student
  • Kristine Kilanski; Graduate Student
  • Julie Kniseley; Executive Assistant
  • David McClendon; Graduate Student
  • Lynette Osborne; Lecturer
  • Emily Paine; Graduate Student
  • Evelyn Porter; Graduate Program Administrator
  • Juan Ramon Portillo; Graduate Student
  • Tom Rosen; Graduate Student
  • Vivian Shaw; Graduate Student
  • Aida Villanueva; Graduate Student
  • Christine Williams; Professor
  • Amina Zarrugh; Graduate Student

Department of Spanish & Portuguese

  • Sam Cannon; Graduate Student
  • Dorian Lee Jackson; Graduate Student

Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies

  • Susanna Sharpe; Communications Coordinator

Women’s and Gender Studies

  • Nancy Ewert; Program Coordinator
  • Patricia Heisler; Senior Administrative Associate
  • Helen Hicks; Graduate Student
  • Mollie Marchione; CWGS Associate Director, Lecturer
  • Hayley Morgenstern; Graduate Student
  • Alma Jackie Salcedo; Course Scheduler, Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Graduate Coordinator
  • Linda Serna; Undergraduate Student

College of Natural Sciences

Biology

  • Micah Jackman; Academic Advisor

Mathematics

Public Health

  • Sania Durrani; Undergraduate Student

College of Pharmacy

TIP

  • Becky Kester
  • Alissa Wu
  • Cassandra Delgado-Reyes
  • Jennifer L. Smith
  • Denise Furman
  • John Newton
  • Teresa R. Holman
  • Diane E. Larson

Counseling and Mental Health Center (CMHC)

  • Katerina Aikaterini
  • Mike Andorka
  • Keith Arrington
  • Cynthia Baker
  • Sean Berkley
  • Ashley Boynton
  • Jane Bost
  • Erin Burrows
  • Chris Brownson
  • Sylvia Chen
  • Sarah Christman
  • Marla Craig
  • Kate Czar
  • Alicia Enciso
  • Alicia Garces
  • Mona Ghosheh
  • Erin Good
  • Joey Hannah
  • Kory Schruben
  • Abby Simpson
  • Benjamin Speer
  • Marian E. Trattner
  • Jeni Wade
  • Emily Rose Wilhite
  • Mark Zentner
  • Li Ziqiu

Dell Medical School

Division of Diversity & Community Engagement (DDCE)

  • Paul Gainey; Graduate Tutor
  • Darren Kelly; ADI Chief of Staff, McNair Director
  • Brianna Walker; Assistant
  • Aileen Bumphus; Assistant Vice President
  • Carlos Castillo; Development Specialist
  • Tiffany Tillis; Director of ADI Administrative Services
  • Ryan Miller; Director of Campus Climate and Student Engagement
  • Angie Pete Yowell; Director of Development
  • Charles Lu; Executive Director of Gateway Scholars Program
  • David Galvez; Graduate Assistant
  • Rituparna Roy; Graduate Assistant
  • Ashley Hurst; Graduate Research Assistant
  • Katie Pritchett; Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Ashley Stone; Teaching Assistant
  • Liz Elsen; Program Coordinator of Gender and Sexuality Center
  • Betty Jeanne Taylor; Director of Diversity Education Initiatives
  • Rocio Villalobos; Multicultural Engagement Center Program Manager
  • Jean C. Johnson; Administrative Associate
  • Jason Molin; Digital Media Manager
  • Richard J. Reddick; Assistant Director

Services for Students with Disabilites

  • Heather R. Kaplan; Disability Services Coordinator

Division of Housing & Food Service (DHFS)

  • Nicole Burke; Head Resident III
  • Chandni Patel; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Zoi Thompson; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Rachel Cohen; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Zach Ford; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Tiana Lindberg; Hall Coordinator
  • Andrew Litwin; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Stacie Rydell; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Marissa Medina; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Olivia Starich; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Krista Anderson; Coordinator of Student Emergency Services
  • Chelsie McFarland; Graduate Hall Coordinator
  • Charli Bryan; Hall Coordinator
  • Stacey Bennett; Head Resident III
  • Andy Escobar; RA

Human Resource Services (HRS)

  • Henry Guevara; Occupational Nurse Practitioner
  • Kelly Lomasney; Principal Consultant, Benefits and Leave Management
  • Deborah Sharp; Senior Social Worker
  • Jeff Stellmach; Senior Social Worker
  • Claire Moore; Work-Life Blance, Wellness Manager

Intercollegiate Athletics

  • Alanna Bitzel; Academic Counselor
  • Yi-Ting Chen; Student Technician
  • Danielle Bartz; Volunteer Coach – Rowing
  • Terra Ousley; Athletic Mentor

International Office

Jackson School of Geosciences

  • Chelsea Ochoa; Career Services Program Coordinator
  • Zoi Adriana Thompson; Undergraduate Student

LBJ School of Public Affairs

  • Awais Azhar
  • Catie Bialick
  • Max Andonov
  • Caitlin Goodrich
  • Alvan Sanchez
  • Lauren Seymour
  • Lamia Imam
  • Cameron Lagrone
  • Jon Brandt
  • Chaz Nailor; Graduate Coordinator

Global Policy Studies

  • Olivier Beaufils; Graduate Student
  • Amruta Ponkshe; Graduate Student
  • Tawheeda Wahabzada; Graduate Student

Public Affairs

  • Michelle Potter-Bacon; Alumni Affairs Coordinator
  • Martha Bohrt; Graduate Student
  • Katie Casstevens; Graduate Student
  • Michael Austin Darden; Graduate Student
  • Mary Dory; Graduate Student
  • Roger Gonzalez; Graduate Student
  • Jennifer Jendrzey; Graduate Student
  • Monica Martinez Maher; Graduate Student
  • Marcus Paulsen; Graduate Student
  • Lauren Seymour; Graduate Student
  • Ram  Srinivasan; Graduate Student
  • Alycia Welch; Graduate Student
  • Kerri Battles; Public Affairs Representative
  • Laura Bellows; Social Science/Humanities Research Associate IV
  • Lori Lacy; Web Designer
  • Sasha West; Writing Instructor
  • Will Flagle
  • Rachel Gandy
  • Manhan Gu
  • Veronica Madrigal
  • Claire Schreiber
  • Aramis Rojas; Graduate Assistant

Ray Marshall Center for the Study of Human Resources

McCombs School of Business

Department of Marketing Administration

Information, Risk, and Operations Management (IROM)

  • Hillary Patterson; Senior Program Coordinator
  • Candice Lewis; Assistant Director

Moody College of Communication

  • Maggie Ball; Undergraduate Student
  • JhuCin Jhang; Teaching Assistant
  • Amira Sounny-Slitine; Career Advisor

Advertising and Public Relations

Communication Sciences and Disorders

  • Carmen Hoffman; Executive Assistant

Communication Studies

Journalism

  • Charlotte Burnod

Radio Television Film

Office of Admissions

  • Mary Kincy Cope; Marketing Coordinator

Office of Campus Planning & Facilities Management

  • Stephanie Hamborsky; Green Fee MicroFarm Support

Office of the Dean of Students

  • Kathy Uitvlugt; Program Manager

Office of the Dean of Students

  • Lauren Marriott; Graduate Assistant
  • Reed Rallojay; Assistant Director of Leadership and Ethics Institute
  • David Chambers; Coordinator of Student Emergency Servies – Liaison to UT Police Department
  • Lewis Hall; LEI SAIL Graduate Assistant
  • Sara LeStrange; Manager of Communications
  • Jared Hopper; Student Activities Graduate Assistant, Outreach
  • Alexander Patlan; Student Assistant
  • Kellie Bennett; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Arlin Fernandez; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Rob Richardson; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Rachel Dybala; Student Organization Policy Advisor
  • Jeffrey Moe; VA Outreach Coordinator, Mental Health Clinician
  • Doug Garrard; Senior Associate Dean of Students
  • Nicolet Finger
  • Allie Mundorff; Graduate Assistant
  • Kyle St.Nicholas; Student Organization Policy Advisor
  • April Cavazos; Dean’s Squad Leader
  • Leslie Kavanaugh; Manager of Assessment and Research
  • Sylvia Holmes; Attorney
  • Jason Thibodeaux; Director, Student Judicial Services
  • Cynthia L. Aranda; Student Conduct Case Manager
  • Melissa Wommack; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Adriana Alicea-Rodriguez; Associate Director, Student Judicial Services
  • Sreena Percywell; Title IX Investigator
  • Charlene Buckley; Title IX Investigator
  • Sarah Ishmael; Graduate Student
  • Christopher Peters; Title IX Investigator
  • Brianna McDonough; Title IX Investigator
  • Mary Kate Kennedy; Title IX Investigator

Office of the Vice-President for Student Affairs

  • Tim Long; Graduate Assistant

School of Architecture

Architectural History

Architecture

Community and Regional Planning

Historic Preservation

Interior Design

Landscape Architecture

Sustainable Design

Urban Design

School of Information

  • Lea Susan Engle; Training Coordinator – Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Jeremy Selvidge; Graduate Assistant

School of Law

School of Nursing

  • Heather Cuevas; Assistant Professor of Clinical Nursing
  • Brian Losoya; Associate Academic Advisor
  • Christina Jarvis; Senior Administrative Associate
  • Brandy Couchot
  • Shelby Marshall; Undergraduate Student
  • Candy Sanchez; Undergraduate Student

School of Social Work

  • Vicki Packheiser; Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs, Clinical Associate Professor
  • Alexis D George; BSW Academic Advisor
  • Sarah Sloan; Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Barbara Anderson; Clinical Associate Professor
  • Sherry Melecki; Graduate Program Coordinator II
  • Amy Lodge; Graduate Student
  • Jane Kilgore; Graduate Student
  • Heath Fowler; Student Associate
  • Mylo Merritt; Undergraduate Student
  • Sean Berkley
  • Kory Schruben

School of Undergraduate Studies

  • Aaron Blanchard; Assistant
  • Joshua Barham; Assistant Academic Advisor
  • Sarah Nelson; Assistant Academic Advisor
  • Malanie Robinson; Assistant Academic Advisor
  • David Spight; Assistant Dean
  • Chiara Geremia; FIG Mentor
  • Kristine Lam; FIG Mentor
  • Alexia Apollo; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Julia Chinnock; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Michelle Ramirez; Student Associate
  • Alan Grimes; Communication and Design Manager
  • Akira Conley; Student
  • Tyler Cullen; Student
  • Julie Maury; Student

Academic Initiatives

  • Lauren R Contreras; Associate Academic Advisor
  • Celeste Middleton; Administrative Associate
  • Christine Anderson; Associate Academic Advisor

Sanger Learning Center

Texas Success Initiative and Assessment

  • Kelsey Thompson

University Honors Center

  • Shirley Sandoval; Associate Academic Advisor
  • Paul Freeman; UGS Ambassador
  • Laura Yeckley Jones; Program Coordinator
  • Robert B. Jones; Administrative ASsociate

University Charter School

University Health Services

  • Sara Scott; Administrative Associate
  • Frances Nguyen; Health Promotion Coordinator
  • Shannon Trammell; Senior Office Assistant

University of Texas Libraries

  • Kristen Hogan; English Literature and Women’s and Gender Studies Librarian
  • Jason Sick; Event Coordinator
  • Dale Correa; Middle Eastern Studies Librarian

University Unions