University of Texas at Austin                                                             Division of Diversity and Community Engagement

Ally Program

Many people who are part of the UT community support the Gender and Sexuality Center’s mission, purpose and goals. They show their support in numerous ways; some attend our events and hang out in our space, others donate to the center, and some serve on the center’s various committees. An additional way that people support the center is by participating in our ally program. By becoming an ally, people in essence expand the reach of the center. They do this by providing support to UT students who discuss gender and sexuality issues. Students who encounter allies of the GSC can expect to engage with someone who will advocate for them and their needs as an LGBTQ identified person. Allies will also not judge student regarding their identity. Lastly, allies will seek additional advice and counsel should they need to given the needs of a particular student or student group.

A robust program, participants of the center’s Ally Program attend a two-hour “Ally Toolkit” workshop where attendees learn:

  • Appropriate language use in regards to LGBTQ identities
  • Correct information about bisexuality
  • Different ways to think about gender identity and gender expression
  • Common issues faced by members of the LGBTQ communities at UT
  • Resources that can be found both on and off campus
  • What it means to be an ally

At the end of the workshop participants have the opportunity to sign the Ally Pledge, which states their willingness:

  • to educate themselves and others about oppression, heterosexism, and homophobia.
  • to challenge oppression, heterosexism, and homophobia.
  • to be supportive and affirming of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people.
  • to honor the confidentiality of LGBTQ people who seek support.
  • to provide others with access to information and resources on LGBTQ issues.
  • to treat each person with the dignity and respect to which they are entitled.
  • to understand their limitations and refer to other allies and resources when necessary.
  • to speak up and take necessary action when they witness injustice on campus.
  • to follow the lead of LGBTQ people.

Participants also receive an Ally Card they can post in their space. Lastly, center staff are in the process of developing continuing education opportunities for participants of the Ally Program. Information and announcements about these opportunities are forthcoming.

If you would like to request an ally training, please complete the Workshop and Training Request Form. For more information on the GSC Ally Program or if you are interested in attending an open ally training, please contact the center at (512) 232-1831 or gsc@austin.utexas.edu.


Below is a list of participants currently in our Ally Program:

Cockrell School of Engineering

  • Lindsey Leggett; FOA Caller
  • Justin Brady; Senior Academic Advisor
  • Construction Industry Institute
  • Jasmine-Rose Schmitt; Associate Academic Advisor
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Chad Crawford; Graduate Program Coordinator II

College of Education

Department of Educational Administration

  • Laura Struve; Graduate Research Assistant, Graduate Assistant for YALI
  • Sara Miller; Graduate Student

Department of Educational Psychology

  • Chris McCarthy; Professor, Graduate Advisor, Associate Chair
  • Leslie Ann Moore; Senior Lecturer, Counselor Ed Area Chair
  • M Caroline Deats; Athletic Mentor – Football SS
  • Lauren Brandewie; Graduate Student
  • Anna Castle; Graduate Student
  • Christy Catalano; Graduate Student
  • Jena Niehus; Graduate Student
  • Garrett Rimey; Graduate Student
  • Susan Broyles; Graduate Student
  • Stuart Irvin; Graduate Student
  • Kristen Kessel; Graduate Student
  • Crystal Guevara; Graduate Student
  • Josh Rodgers; Graduate Student
  • Aleza M. Berube; Graduate Student
  • Stephanie Etkin; Graduate Student
  • Brooke Hinch; Graduate Student
  • Lorena Watson; Graduate Student
  • Brooks Harbison; Graduate Student
  • Morgan Sinnard; Graduate Student
  • Kristin Smart; Graduate Student
  • Briana Liu; Graduate Student
  • Krista Talley; Graduate Student
  • Carly Boeselt; Graduate Student
  • Ricardo Betancourt; Graduate Student
  • Megan Steinhardt; Graduate Student
  • Avianne Washington; Graduate Student

Department of Health Promotion

  • Shelbi Snyder; Undergraduate Student
  • Savanna Reed; Undergraduate Student

Department of Special Education

  • Julie Maslowsky; Assistant Professor
  • James Pustejovsky; Assistant Professor
  • Jessica Toste; Assistant Professor
  • Beth E. Bukoski; Assistant Professor
  • Katherina Payne; Assistant Professor
  • North Cooc; Assistant Professor

College of Fine Arts

Department of Art & Art History

Butler School of Music

Department of Theater & Dance

College of Liberal Arts

African and African Diaspora Studies

  • Nia Crosley; Undergraduate Advisor, Course Scheduler
  • Melissa Phillips; Administrative Associtate

Air Force Science

American Studies

Anthropology

  • Truc Nguyen; Undergraduate Student
  • Courtney Sy; Senior Academic Advisor

Asian Studies

Classics

Economics

  • Jana Cole; Academic Advising Coordinator
  • Kristen Hotopp; Graduate Program Advisor
  • Alysia Brown; Undergraduate Student

English

French and Italian

Geography and the Environment

Germanic Studies

Government

History

Humanities Honors Program

International Relations and Global Studies

Linguistics

Liberal Arts Career Center

Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Middle Eastern Studies

  • Katie Aslan; Undergraduate Coordinator, Course Scheduler

Military Science

Naval Science

Philosophy

Population Research Center

  • Kristine Kilanski; Graduate Research Assistant

Psychology

Religious Studies

Rhetoric and Writing

Slavic and Eurasian Studies

Sociology

Spanish & Portuguese

Women’s and Gender Studies

College of Natural Sciences

Mathematics

Public Health

  • Sania Durrani; Undergraduate Student

College of Pharmacy

Counseling and Mental Health Center (CMHC)

  • Katerina Aikaterini
  • Mike Andorka
  • Keith Arrington
  • Sean Berkley
  • Ashley Boynton
  • Jane Bost
  • Erin Burrows
  • Chris Brownson
  • Sylvia Chen
  • Sarah Christman
  • Kate Czar
  • Alicia Enciso
  • Alicia Garces
  • Mona Ghosheh
  • Erin Good
  • Kory Schruben
  • Benjamin Speer
  • Emily Rose Wilhite
  • Mark Zentner
  • Li Ziqiu

Dell Medical School

Division of Diversity & Community Engagement (DDCE)

  • Paul Gainey; Graduate Tutor
  • Darren Kelly; ADI Chief of Staff, McNair Director
  • Brianna Walker; Assistant
  • Aileen Bumphus; Assistant Vice President
  • Carlos Castillo; Development Specialist
  • Tiffany Tillis; Director of ADI Administrative Services
  • Ryan Miller; Director of Campus Climate and Student Engagement
  • Angie Pete Yowell; Director of Development
  • Charles Lu; Executive Director of Gateway Scholars Program
  • David Galvez; Graduate Assistant
  • Rituparna Roy; Graduate Assistant
  • Ashley Hurst; Graduate Research Assistant
  • Katie Pritchett; Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Ashley Stone; Teaching Assistant
  • Liz Elsen; Program Coordinator of Gender and Sexuality Center
  • Betty Jeanne Taylor; Director of Diversity Education Initiatives
  • Rocio Villalobos; Multicultural Engagement Center Program Manager

Division of Housing & Food Service (DHFS)

  • Chandni Patel; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Zoi Thompson; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Rachel Cohen; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Zach Ford; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Andrew Litwin; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Stacie Rydell; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Marissa Medina; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Olivia Starich; Clerical Assistant, RA
  • Krista Anderson; Coordinator of Student Emergency Services
  • Chelsie McFarland; Graduate Hall Coordinator
  • Charli Bryan; Hall Coordinator
  • Stacey Bennett; Head Resident III
  • Andy Escobar; RA

Human Resource Services (HRS)

  • Henry Guevara; Occupational Nurse Practitioner
  • Kelly Lomasney; Principal Consultant, Benefits and Leave Management
  • Deborah Sharp; Senior Social Worker
  • Jeff Stellmach; Senior Social Worker
  • Claire Moore; Work-Life Blance, Wellness Manager

Intercollegiate Athletics

International Office

Jackson School of Geosciences

  • Chelsea Ochoa; Career Services Program Coordinator
  • Zoi Adriana Thompson; Undergraduate Student

LBJ School of Public Affairs

Global Policy Studies

  • Olivier Beaufils; Graduate Student
  • Amruta Ponkshe; Graduate Student
  • Tawheeda Wahabzada; Graduate Student

Public Affairs

  • Michelle Potter-Bacon; Alumni Affairs Coordinator
  • Martha Bohrt; Graduate Student
  • Katie Casstevens; Graduate Student
  • Michael Austin Darden; Graduate Student
  • Mary Dory; Graduate Student
  • Roger Gonzalez; Graduate Student
  • Jennifer Jendrzey; Graduate Student
  • Monica Martinez Maher; Graduate Student
  • Marcus Paulsen; Graduate Student
  • Lauren Seymour; Graduate Student
  • Ram  Srinivasan; Graduate Student
  • Alycia Welch; Graduate Student
  • Kerri Battles; Public Affairs Representative
  • Laura Bellows; Social Science/Humanities Research Associate IV
  • Lori Lacy; Web Designer
  • Sasha West; Writing Instructor
  • Will Flagle
  • Rachel Gandy
  • Manhan Gu
  • Veronica Madrigal
  • Claire Schreiber

Ray Marshall Center for the Study of Human Resources

McCombs School of Business

Department of Marketing Administration

Moody College of Communication

  • Maggie Ball, Undergraduate Student
  • JhuCin Jhang; Teaching Assistant

Advertising and Public Relations

Communication Sciences and Disorders

Communication Studies

Journalism

Radio Television Film

Office of Admissions

  • Mary Kincy Cope; Marketing Coordinator

Office of Campus Planning & Facilities Management

  • Stephanie Hamborsky; Green Fee MicroFarm Support

Office of the Dean of Students

  • Lauren Marriott; Graduate Assistant
  • Reed Rallojay; Assistant Director of Leadership and Ethics Institute
  • David Chambers; Coordinator of Student Emergency Servies – Liaison to UT Police Department
  • Lewis Hall; LEI SAIL Graduate Assistant
  • Sara LeStrange; Manager of Communications
  • Jared Hopper; Student Activities Graduate Assistant, Outreach
  • Alexander Patlan; Student Assistant
  • Kellie Bennett; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Arlin Fernandez; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Rob Richardson; Student Conduct Specialist
  • Rachel Dybala; Student Organization Policy Advisor
  • Jeffrey Moe; VA Outreach Coordinator, Mental Health Clinician
  • Doug Garrard; Senior Associate Dean of Students
  • Nicolet Finger

Office of the Vice-President for Student Affairs

  • Tim Long; Graduate Assistant

School of Architecture

Architectural History

Architecture

Community and Regional Planning

Historic Preservation

Interior Design

Landscape Architecture

Sustainable Design

Urban Design

School of Information

School of Law

School of Nursing

School of Social Work

  • Vicki Packheiser; Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs, Clinical Associate Professor
  • Alexis D George; BSW Academic Advisor
  • Sarah Sloan; Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Barbara Anderson; Clinical Associate Professor
  • Sherry Melecki; Graduate Program Coordinator II
  • Jane Kilgore; Graduate Student
  • Heath Fowler; Student Associate
  • Mylo Merritt; Undergraduate Student
  • Sean Berkley
  • Kory Schruben

School of Undergraduate Studies

Academic Initiatives

Sanger Learning Center

University Honors Center

University Charter School

University Health Services

  • Sara Scott; Administrative Associate
  • Frances Nguyen; Health Promotion Coordinator

University of Texas Libraries

University Unions